Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated 04/16/2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Bakersfield & Fresno/Clovis Home Magazine (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit our website bakhomemag.com & fresnohomemag.com, Facebook application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website (such as bakhomemag.com & fresnohomemag.com), Facebook application, (“Apps“), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Information collected through our Apps

In Short:   We may collect information regarding your geo-location, and Facebook permissions when you use our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:
  • Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Facebook Permissions. We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose. 
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. 
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract. 
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). 
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services or Apps, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services or Apps over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services or Apps. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services or Apps. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services or Apps visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services or Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services or Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Bakersfield & Fresno/Clovis Home Magazine 
1419 19th Street
Bakersfield, CA 93301
United States

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Patio Covers That Make a Back Yard Beautiful!

Patio Covers That Make a Back Yard Beautiful!

As the weather heats up in Bakersfield, residents are always looking for ways to cool down.

The Home Magazine spoke with Jarret Jamieson, owner of Perfect Home Products. His services include customizable Patio Covers, Seamless Raingutters, patio drop down shades, and window solar screens. We asked him some questions about patio covers.

What are the most frequently asked questions that you get about patio covers?

The most common question we are asked is whether Alumawood patios are better than wood patios. Alumawood is aluminum that looks like wood. The color is baked on enamel, so you truly have a lifetime product as opposed to the regular wood where you would have to apply fresh paint every three years. Wood patios lack durability and are subject to exposure of the elements. They are also prone to wood rot. My personal preference is Alumawood. It is long lasting and requires no maintenance once it’s completed.

How long do your projects typically take?

From the initial call and request for your free in-home estimate to the completed project, the process can be completed in as little as two weeks. Typically, the entire patio installation can be completed in one day maybe two.

Are there any extra costs that can be avoided when starting a patio project?

Everything is priced out during our free-in home estimate, so once the price is confirmed at your appointment there are no surprise costs. It is helpful to consider what type of electrical work you would like to have done. For instance, think about what you would like to use this space for – will you need ceiling fans, lights, a TV? We can take care of all of your needs at the time of installation so that you won’t need to have an electrician come out later.

Are there permits that need to be considered when building a patio?

Yes, all permitting is taken care of through our services, the customer doesn’t need to get involved at all. We can also help to complete any confusing Home Owner’s Association applications.

What are some of the benefits of having a completed patio?

Our Patio Covers provide shade and comfort for outdoor spaces. This gives homeowners the ability to enjoy activities such as eating and relaxing in their backyard. Adding a patio cover also increases the value of your home significantly.

What sets you apart from your competitors?

Perfect Home Products has a strong record of customer satisfaction. Furthermore, we offer great quality and excellent service. We also back up all our work with a lifetime warranty. If there is ever a problem we will come back and fix it for free – covering labor and materials. This gives the customer the peace of mind of knowing that if there is ever a problem, we are happy to take care of it.

What do you want the readers to know about your products?

How beautiful our products are, and how much they can complement your home. Once the project is finished it is maintenance free. We are the only company that offers a full showroom so you can see our patios, as well as the various choices and options you have to complete the design and gets inspiration for your home.

There are also photographs on our website of every service that we provide. You can easily request a free in-home consultation and estimate for your project on the site.

What are some compliments you have received from customers who have used your services?

The most common compliments we receive are that we show up on time, we communicate well with our customers, and the job is perfect once it is completed. Customer satisfaction is the greatest compliment a business owner can receive. It is what helps us stand apart from everyone else.

What else would like our readers to know about Perfect Home Products?

We started in Kern County, and I have owned the business for over 12 years. We take great pride in our work. Our team is experienced and will work to get your project completed on schedule and stay on budget. Also, we have a beautiful showroom and are happy to come out for a free in-home consultation and estimate, at your convenience.

Jarret Jamieson

Owner

Perfect Home Products

Bakersfield’s Premier Luxury Real Estate Team – Prestige Properties

Bakersfield’s Premier Luxury Real Estate Team – Prestige Properties

We spoke with Bart Tipton, founder, and team leader, from Prestige Properties to learn more about Bakersfield’s #1 real estate team with a specialization in luxury real estate and how they can help you find or sell your home.

Tell us about your experience in the real estate industry?

Real estate has always been a passion of mine. I was a pharmacist and business owner for 20 years, and I enjoyed helping others through the pharmacy but felt something was missing. As an entrepreneur and someone that enjoys meeting and helping new people, I realized that being a real estate agent/broker was the perfect match for my personality while meeting my goals as a businessman. Growing another business from scratch and becoming one of the most successful real estate teams in Bakersfield has been rewarding. I, along with my dynamic real estate teams, have closed over 200 million dollars in real estate the past four years.

What separates you from your competitors?

Prestige Properties is Bakersfield’s go-to-team for higher-end homes. Our commitment to extraordinary customer service, proven marketing skills, and ability to manage the sales process effectively make us one of the most sought-after real estate teams in the Central Valley. Our goal is to obtain your desired results with the best personal service available. Team Tipton will not set your project aside while others are completed. Instead, we keep things moving towards getting your home sold or finding your new one.

We amassed a team of intelligent, honest, and hard-working individuals with unique skill sets for problem-solving that benefits you. One of Prestige Properties’ Team Tipton’s best advantages over other agents is having a specialized team for every step. For example, our Transaction Coordinator, Jackie Sorenson, is the best in the business and ensures that all the necessary paperwork and details are taken care of.

What are some new trends in real-estate?

Real estate agents used to be the gatekeepers for potential buyers to view homes. Now anyone can look at homes online. With all the real estate websites available today, we have evolved into a more professional advisor/consulting role that helps our clients make the best decisions. Buying and selling a home is usually the largest transaction someone is involved with in their lifetime. Therefore, having a competent professional present to guide you is imperative so that you can make educated decisions that result in a great experience.

What compliments has your business received lately?

It’s gratifying to hear our clients say how smooth our process was, and how they’re eager to recommend our services to their friends and family. Having our clients realize the amount of hard work that goes on behind the scenes while making their life simplified is also great to hear.

What can people expect during the process of selling their homes?

Putting your home on the market is a big step. Don’t worry! Prestige Properties takes care of everything. By reviewing the items below, you will know what to expect during the process:

1) We will assist you with deciding your asking price, marketing your home to qualified buyers, completing the required transaction documents, and negotiating with buyers who submit an offer to purchase your home.

2) We help you determine the best time to place your home on the market by researching comparable properties, considering current local market conditions, and assessing your reasons for selling.

3) When placing your home on the market, Prestige Properties will help make your home more attractive to potential buyers.

4) Once an offer is made, we will review the offer with you to help prepare a response to that offer. Our strong negotiating skills and knowledge of this process will better help you reach the right agreement.

5) With our assistance, you may accept, counter or decline the purchase offer. This process may take anywhere from a few days to a week, depending on the time deadlines specified in your response to the buyer’s offer.

6) Escrow is opened, and the buyer’s earnest money will be deposited at this time.

7) The buyer will work to satisfy contingencies to the purchase agreement, such as obtaining a property inspection and an appraisal. You will work with your real estate professional to ensure that all of the transaction documents are completed and provided to the buyer for review.

8) When all conditions of the purchase agreement have been met, you will sign all of the closing documents. When the buyer’s lender funds the loan and the mortgage in the home is paid, the transaction is complete!

What else should our readers know about your business?

We pride ourselves on knowing the market we serve and our personal service we provide to our clients is incomparable. Our clients are not numbers, but people we develop a lifelong relationship with that can depend on us to answer any questions that arise in the future.

The Difference in Handcrafted, Custom Built Mattresses – Slagle’s Mattresses

The Difference in Handcrafted, Custom Built Mattresses

We sat down with Eric Slagle, owner of Slagle’s Mattresses

Can you tell us about your experience in the mattress industry?

I started nearly 30 years ago in the mattress business, both manufacturing, and retail sales. My wife, Kim, does all the hard work – office, accounting, and payroll. I manage, design, manufacture and sell the finished product. We’re a family-owned business that builds with pride and a sense of responsibility to the community we so proudly serve.

What’s the difference in your hand built custom made a mattress and all the national brands other retail stores sell?

At Slagle’s Mattress, every mattress we sell is handcrafted and custom built. Many of the techniques we use have been around for decades, but modern technology has been unable to improve upon. Most manufacturers have actually cut quality and incorporated practices to ensure their mattresses don’t last as long. At Slagle’s, we still build double-sided, beds that can be flipped with the highest quality USA-made components we can find to ensure years of comfortable use.

Do you build custom size mattresses?

Yes, odd size and special orders are always welcome. For antiques, boats, truckers and especially RV beds. Any size, any shape, any comfort level, even round or split top mattresses for adjustable beds.

What recommendations do you offer people who are looking for beds?

I first try to find out if the customer is a side, stomach, or back sleeper. That will help me direct them to a more suitable mattress. If there is chronic lower back pain or maybe acid reflux or snoring issues, that customer may be needing an adjustable (head up, foot up) type bed. The beauty of having a local factory on site is that it enables us to customize the chosen mattress to suit the customer’s needs. Different color fabric, higher or lower style boxes, even subtle enhancements in firmness or softness, nearly all mattresses can be customized in this manner.

What separates you from your competitors?

A mass produced bed can hardly compare to a handcrafted custom built one. Whereas a lot of national brands look for ways to cut quality by shopping globally for cheaper components, we’ll gladly pay a bit more to buy higher quality USA-made components and bed frames. Their labor is on piece work, they can’t take the needed time to build each mattress set as if their last name is on it, as mine is.

What are new trends in the mattress industry?

Memory foam has been hot, both literally and figuratively. It lacks breath

ability so the industry has started infusing it with cooling gels. Some folks that are chemically sensitive have issues with the off-gassing of these chemicals in memory foam. At Slagle’s, we carry memory foams and hybrids but have a preference for the 100% natural Latex. It’s far more breathable, resilient, comfortable and better for the environment. We make a large selection of latex mattresses from pillow soft to extra firm.

What compliment have you received lately?

I feel so blessed and humbled to have the abundant amount of referrals we get. We’ve even delivered throughout the state to folks that have been referred to our quality, comfort, or ability to customize individual needs or desires. We’ve had an A+ with the Better Business Bureau for nearly 25 years, and been voted and acknowledged as one of the best mattress stores in Bakersfield for several years running now.

Anything else you want to tell readers about your business?

I encourage everyone to come see and feel the difference a handcrafted mattress can make in their lives, and witness for themselves why the national brands just can’t compare. From our family to yours, “REST ASSURED.”

“It’s fulfilling to me that for up to 90% of the mattresses, I’m the finishing touch. I enjoy it. I’m the last step of quality control, and I get to look at it and make sure it’s done right.” 

Eric Slagle

Owner, 

Slagle’s Mattress Factory

SunPower by Quality Home Services Explains Solar Savings

“Masters of Quality and Service” SunPower by Quality Home Services Explains the Benefits of Saving With Solar

We sat down with the staff from SunPower by Quality Home Services to learn more about how to save money on your utility bill, receive tax credits, and increase the value of your home by going solar.

Why should people install solar in 2018?

Solar is increasingly becoming more and more popular every year for a variety of reasons. You’ll notice people everywhere such as family, friends, co-workers, and neighbors are saving money on their electric bill by utilizing solar energy. So, the question remains; if you have not installed and utilized solar for your home, what exactly has stopped you? If you are someone who wanted to go solar in 2017, but for some reason, did not get around to it, SunPower by Quality Home Services wants you to know that 2018 is the best time to consider the benefits of going solar.

How does SunPower by Quality Home Services assist homeowners with understanding the current financial benefits of going solar?

We let homeowners know the latest financial benefits that solar installation brings. Currently, solar prices are at an all-time low because of price reductions with inverters, trackers, PV modules, and labor costs. Did you know that utility rates continue to rise over time due to Time of Use charges or high usage surcharges? With utility bills steadily on the rise, people are flocking towards solar solutions. A big reason to take advantage of solar right now is the Federal Investment Tax Credit (ITC), otherwise known as the Federal Solar Tax Credit. Think of the ITC tax credit as a financial payback that can help you increase your home value and save you money.

Could SunPower tell our readers more about the benefits of the Federal Solar Tax Credit?

Homeowners who install a solar system in 2018 qualify for a 30 percent solar tax credit. Also, this exact credit will drop to 26 percent after 2019, and it will continue to drop down even lower to 10 percent by the year 2021. As you can see, those who go solar are generating savings and financial benefits annually.

What other financial payback benefits can homeowners reap from using solar?

The sun shines brightly in our area. Therefore, by installing a solar system before summer starts, you can start generating energy right away! And when you generate more solar electricity than you use during the sunny months, depending on your local utility rules, you could build up solar credit with your utility. Solar credits are fantastic because they can apply directly toward your electric bills during the winter or fall months.

Does adding a solar system to my home increase my home’s market value?

Installing solar panels can increase your home’s market value by at least the cost of the solar system. According to the National Renewable Energy Laboratory, every dollar of energy bill savings can potentially add $20 to your home’s total market value if you put it up for sale. Not only can solar homeowners benefit from an increase in their home’s market value, but a solar system also helps many homeowners sell their home faster than homes without solar panels.

What sets SunPower by Quality Home Services apart from other solar companies?

SunPower by Quality Home Services is a second generation family-owned company that has been helping homeowners in the Central Valley to have a better quality of life for over 32 years. With a mission to provide the highest quality products to customers, the company is a certified SunPower Master Dealer. SunPower by Quality Home Services offers high performance residential solar energy solutions allowing families substantial savings on electricity and delivering a superior customer experience.

Selected by SunPower to represent the globally-trusted brand, SunPower by Quality Home Services is proud to partner with one of the world’s most innovative and sustainable energy companies, leveraging 32 years of industry experience and providing customers with the highest efficiency solar panels available today.

SunPower by QHS is known as the “Masters of Service and Quality” because of their complete customer care program that helps homeowners during the entire installation process. That coupled with a dedicated service team available even after the installation and SunPower’s 25 Year Complete Confidence Warranty provides peace of mind that they are the right choice when it comes to solar for your home.

Counter Top Trends & Four Questions to Ask Your Contractor

Counter Top Trends & Four Questions to Ask Your Contractor

Our talk with Armando Trevino of Stone Crafters! 


The most common question about countertops is “What are my options?” For the environment and maximizing home resale value, granite, and quartz are the most popular options. So, what’s the difference?

Granite ranges in types and price from entry-level to exotic. The difference is in the look. An entry-level granite is more uniform in design. An exotic granite has more variation and may have more intense or distinct colors. Good quality granite has an epoxy resin that is vacuum sealed onto the stone, meaning that there is an actual coating on granite that makes it impenetrable to stains.

Quarts is a non-porous material that consists of 89% granite and 11% resin. The beauty of quarts is that you can get colors that mimic marble in white and greys that are simply not available in granite. You can get quarts with veins (the kind the looks like marble) for about the same cost as exotic granite Beyond the material, you will need to choose details such as the type of edge on the countertop.

It’s important to do your homework before hiring a contractor. Check state license board as well as social media sites to start. Here are 4 questions we asked when shopping around for a company to help with your kitchen:

1. How long have you been in the business? What about your employees?

Stone Crafters is celebrating 21 years of experience in this business. And some of the employees on my team have bee working with stone countertops for over 30 years. Countertops are never a one-person job. Ask about the team.

2. What level of detail do you provide?

Some contractors only provide one part of the total project. Ideally, you want a contractor who is responsible for all of the details before, during and after installation.

“There’s nothing that I wouldn’t do to make a job right – my job is to make you happy. Isn’t that the way it should be?”

For example, I tell people, “I come with the job.” When someone signs a contract, I help them source all of the materials that they need — the stone and backsplash. We’ll talk about the faucets, stove top, or other related appliances. It saves time to have everything ready to go before the start date. That is the key — making sure that everything is lined up and that you aren’t waiting for anything.

3. What is the schedule for the work? 

The time it takes to install new countertops varies widely by the contractor. For us, the average kitchen remodel is one week from start to finish. Monday is a busy day – demolition to rip out existing tile, take down the bare cabinet, remove old tile, take it to the dump and dispose of it. Then, we make templates using modern technology to recreate your exact kitchen. Tuesday through Thursday is when we create your kitchen in the shop. we don’t need to be in your home. Friday – our team takes care of the installation the job is complete. Be sure and ask about the schedule so that your kitchen isn’t torn up any longer than it has to be.

4. Why are you the best for the job? 

It’s always interesting to hear what people have to say about their work, and it helps you understand if this is a person you want to do business with. It’s important to me to help people make decisions that they won’t regret later, and I make sure that they are happy. I also help my clients save money by passing along savings on material in the form of various discounts that I receive from my vendors. There’s nothing that I wouldn’t do to make a job right — my job is to make you happy. Isn’t that the way it should be? 

Pot Imports Will Beautify Your Home or Backyard

Let’s Beautify Your Home or Backyard With Pot Imports

pot imports

Home Magazine sat down with Noam Schimler to learn more about the eclectic products and services that they offer, as well as how they came to create their business, Pot Imports.

How did you get started in the pottery business?

We started this business about 20 years ago in the local Clovis-Fresno area. Throughout the years, we have purchased pottery from different parts of the world. Also, we visit the factories that produce the pottery to learn the process of what it takes to make a piece of art. Every piece is unique in that it is actually made from different types of earth soil. Our works of art are shaped by expert artisans from all over the world who create with various, high-quality materials. Our goal is that you connect with and find a pottery piece that resonates with you.

What services does Pot Imports offer?

Just about any walk-in customer is amazed by the sheer size of our inventory that is offered to the general public and landscape companies, interior designers, etc. We proudly carry thousands of different pottery items to choose from, like pots, vases, statues, birdbaths, wall fountains, decorative items for your home or your yard, and much more. Come on in and search through all kinds of unique pottery, from hand-crafted pieces to ceramic pieces. Each piece has its own style, and we are sure you will discover one that will catch your eye. Every pottery item we carry, no matter the shape, size or color, has a story and when you take it home with you, you become a part of that story too.

What separates you from your competitors?

We truly believe that the customer should be treated as a friend; therefore, we demonstrate hospitality on a daily basis to all customers by offering them a unique policy in our industry, an exchange policy for life which cannot be matched by anybody that we know of. Under certain circumstances, we are even willing to come to your home to give you FREE advice if you are not sure about color, size or if you simply need general ideas. We can help you find your ideal pottery collection that suits your personality and your space. It is our goal to supply you with a piece that will give you a lifetime of charm and joy.

What advice would you give to a customer when it comes to choosing the right pottery product?

Not all pottery is the same, and surely, they’re not all made from the same material. Therefore, we highly recommend that all our customers tell us about the placement of the item they intend to purchase first.

What else should our readers know about Pot Imports?

In 2001, we created the custom bubbling pot fountain, and since then, we have sold thousands of them throughout the Valley and the entire state of California. Our custom bubbling pot fountain is the perfect fit for your courtyard, front yard, or backyard space. On top of that, we offer our customers’ fountain installation and repair for a reasonable fee. We also hold customer merchandise for up to 6 months in our secure facility FREE of charge.

If you want to learn more about Pot Imports.

We hope that you visit our warehouse, and whether you purchase something or not, we appreciate you sharing your experience with others because that’s how we get 80% of all business coming through our doors. Call us at (559) 230-0605. Stop by our warehouse at 3619 N Hazel Ave, in Fresno, California and we will be happy to help you.


Elite Home Improvements Can Build You A Bath System That Lasts A Lifetime

Home Magazine sat down with Jim Whittington to learn more about the unique products and services that he offers, as well as how he came to create his business, Elite Home Improvements Inc.

How did you get started in the Home Improvement business?

I have had my contractor’s license since 1979. I built the Icardo Center at California State University, Bakersfield, as well as the Mervyn’s Shopping Center. I had not considered going into the home improvement business until a couple of years ago when I had solar put onto my home and I got ripped off. I decided that I did not want what happened to me to happen to anyone else, so I started a Whittington Solar. Soon after I came to realize that my customers were in need of additional services for other areas of their home. I knew that I could provide quality products at a fair price.

What services does Elite Home Improvement offer?

We specialize in low-maintenance, energy-efficient upgrades for your home that beautify and increase your property value and save you money! From energy-efficient replacement windows and doors that keep pleasant temperatures in and noise pollution out, to low maintenance exterior coatings, Elite Home Improvements has premium quality solutions. We also utilize the latest technology in solar, patio covers, sunrooms, garden rooms, outdoor kitchens, and professional bathroom remodels.

Can you tell us more about your bathroom remodels?

We are introducing a new product to Central California! We are the exclusive dealer of Sentrel Bath Systems. These products give our clients the high-end look of natural stone, granite or marble wall panels. Sentrel offers the look of stone without any of the cost or upkeep.  It has a lifetime warranty and is watertight, which means it looks new forever and is easy to clean!

Sentrel is a bathroom wall surround system made from a multi-layered composite material that is designed to be an affordable and low maintenance option for stone and granite wet-wall bathroom installations.

We can do any design, whether it is single showers, double showers, bathtubs or a handicap accessible bath system. We can demo your existing bath system and turn it from a bath to a shower, and vice versa.

We have many options for the inside of your shower. There are over 30 colors and patterns to choose from. Additional options for your bath system include: recess shelving, handicap accessibility, and various shower doors. We can even demo your existing tub and make it into a shower and vice versa. Your new bath system includes custom shower doors and plumbing features and we have lots of different fixtures to choose from including various finishes such as chrome, brushed nickel.

sentrel

What are some of the benefits of a Sentrel bathroom?

  1. Sentrel costs much less than natural stone and is often less expensive than other bathroom remodeling products.
  2. Sentrel is much more hygienic than natural stone because it is impervious to water, bacteria, mold, and mildew. So long, sealants!
  3. Because Sentrel is simple to customize during on-site installation, it is easily adapted to bathrooms of all configurations.
  4. When it comes to durability, Sentrel is scratch resistant and made to last. In fact, it’s twice as thick as most acrylic and fiberglass surrounds.
  5. Sentrel products installed by approved dealers are backed by a Lifetime Warranty.
  6. Sentrel products are American made.

How long does installation take?

Our turnaround time is very fast. We often manage a one week turn around, although this depends on the fixture and custom door selection, as well as what we have in stock at the time of your order.

What else should our readers know about your business?

Right now, we are offering 1-year financing with no payment or interest!

What separates you from your competitors?

We deliver energy efficient improvements and the highest level of craftsmanship and customer service. My team has over 40 years of experience and they all work in-house. We believe that reliability is key, which is why we back our work and products with a Lifetime Warranty! We constantly receive compliments about our great communication with our clients. Most of our business comes from customer referrals when customers share their positive experience with friends and family.

If you want to learn more about the Sentrel Bath System or bathroom remodeling by Elite Home Improvements Inc.

Call us at (661) 396-9970. Stop by our showroom at 4415 Yeager Way, Suite 200 in Bakersfield, California and we’ll be happy to assist you.

Selecting the Right Garage Door For Your Home

Selecting the Right Garage Door For Your Home

Home Magazine recently interviewed Roman Ruiz of King Door Co. to learn about the very best garage doors.

#1 Can you describe King Door Co. Inc. as a business?

King Door is a locally owned garage door store which was established in 1985 by Roman Ruiz. We have 14 employees who support 9 spouses and 25 children in the community. King Door also supports local charities like The Ronald McDonald House Charities, the Special Olympics, and various veteran charities. We espouse core values such as “honesty is the best policy, “Quality as if family,” “Accountable for our actions,” and others. Visit our Website www.kingdoor.com for more information.

#2 What types of services does King Door offer?

We are Customer Service Specialists. We offer sales, service and installation of commercial and residential garage doors and openers along with annual maintenance discount programs. In addition, we offer Clopay high-end entry doors which complement the Clopay garage doors we sell. King Door is excited about our new product the Versa-Lift, a push-button storage solution. Stop by our design center to see all these products at 7450 District Blvd.

We also assist with design selection. First, customers bring photos of their homes. And then we download them into our computer, which allows us to insert different door sections. We made our process fun and easy to help customers make the right garage door decision for their home.

#3 What separates King Door from your competition?

We have a 4000 square foot design center with a variety of working garage doors and openers. Our design center helps customers choose their selection. Also, same day service is big! When your car gets trapped inside the garage, you need assistance now! Therefore, it is vital that a King Door customer service rep answers the phone Monday through Friday 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Our customers won’t have to deal with an answering machine or an out-of-town operator.

Our technicians are continually trained and tested on products and customer service. Customers shouldn’t have to reschedule with us because we don’t have the part they need. Therefore, our trucks are fully stocked, and our parts get replenished every morning. We conduct random truck inspections to ensure we do not disappoint the customer.

When it comes to employment, King Door provides uniforms and pays a higher rate than most in our industry. We offer 100% medical benefits, matching 401K, up to 3 weeks paid vacation, annual bonuses, 7 paid holidays, and employees get all major holidays and birthdays off with pay – we call this a “celebration of life day.”

#4 What new trends and products should we know about?

There is a significant demand for modern looks, and we meet these demands by offering the modern steel collection from Clopay, and the high-end glass doors called the Avante collection. The Avante collection offers several glass selections such as frosted, white laminate, mirrored, etc. The faux wood remains a big seller. People love the look and low maintenance of these products. In addition, customers love the insulation value (up to 18 R-value) of these products. Even though real wood needs annual maintenance, King Door remains partial to it because there’s nothing like it.

The opener manufacturers do a great job of keeping up with technology; they have quiet DC motors, battery backup units, internet and Wi-Fi technology. As a bonus feature, they also offer a wall button panel which gives the time and temperature. Great job, Lift Master!

#5 What are some misconceptions about your products?

Some misconception homeowners have is that they think their garage door does not need regular maintenance. We hear people say, “If my garage door moves up and down, it must be fine.” However, your garage door is the largest moving product in your home, and it needs maintenance like any other moving product.

#6 What advice would you give to a Homeowner when it comes to choosing a garage door company?

Ask questions, use common sense, and check for a license and address. Use a company which pays its technicians an hourly wage. Some doors sold at King Door are commissioned but not the parts. Some companies pay their employees by the hour and up to a 17% commission on replacement parts; this way of paying employees can lead to parts being replaced that don’t need replacing. Customers can read articles regarding this growing trend on our website at www.kingdoor.com.

Thank you to all of our customers. We sincerely appreciate your support and your business. Stop by our booth at the home and garden show!